OK
In progress indicator

Symphytum 'Goldsmith' (Comfrey 'Goldsmith')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphytum 'Goldsmith'

Other names

Comfrey 'Goldsmith', Ornamental comfrey 'Goldsmith', Symphytum ibericum 'Jubilee', Symphytum ibericum 'Variegatum', Symphytum grandiflorum 'Jubilee', Symphytum grandiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldsmith' _ 'Goldsmith' is a spreading, hairy, rhizomatous perennial bearing ovate to lance-shaped, dark-green leaves with irregular, yellow margins and pendent clusters of bell-shaped, pale blue, cream, or pink flowers in mid- to late spring.


Symphytum 'Goldsmith' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves will cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-blue, Cream, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage new leaves. Divide in early spring or in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphytum 'Goldsmith' (Comfrey 'Goldsmith') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil. Mulch with well-rotted manure in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphytum 'Goldsmith'

Other names

Comfrey 'Goldsmith', Ornamental comfrey 'Goldsmith', Symphytum ibericum 'Jubilee', Symphytum ibericum 'Variegatum', Symphytum grandiflorum 'Jubilee', Symphytum grandiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldsmith' _ 'Goldsmith' is a spreading, hairy, rhizomatous perennial bearing ovate to lance-shaped, dark-green leaves with irregular, yellow margins and pendent clusters of bell-shaped, pale blue, cream, or pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves will cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, Cream, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Yellow, Dark-green in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage new leaves. Divide in early spring or in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphytum 'Goldsmith' (Comfrey 'Goldsmith') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil. Mulch with well-rotted manure in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel