OK
In progress indicator

Symphytum grandiflorum (Creeping comfrey)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphytum grandiflorum

Other names

Creeping comfrey, Dwarf comfrey

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Species

S. grandiflorum - S. grandiflorum is an erect then trailing, hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and cymes of red-tipped buds opening to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Symphytum grandiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If ingested, severe discomfort may result.

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Spring; Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphytum grandiflorum (Creeping comfrey) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought. May spread aggressively by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphytum grandiflorum

Other names

Creeping comfrey, Dwarf comfrey

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Species

S. grandiflorum - S. grandiflorum is an erect then trailing, hairy, deciduous perennial with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and cymes of red-tipped buds opening to pale yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Caucasus, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If ingested, severe discomfort may result.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Spring; Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphytum grandiflorum (Creeping comfrey) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates moderate drought. May spread aggressively by creeping rhizomes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel