OK
In progress indicator

Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue' (Comfrey 'Hidcote Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue'

Other names

Symphytum grandiflorum 'Hidcote Blue', Comfrey 'Hidcote Blue'

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote Blue' _ 'Hidcote Blue' is an erect then spreading, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to elliptic, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and pendent clusters of red buds opening to bell-shaped, pale blue flowers in mid- to late spring.


Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves will cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cutting back after flowering will encourage new foliage to develop.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue' (Comfrey 'Hidcote Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil. Site carefully as can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue'

Other names

Symphytum grandiflorum 'Hidcote Blue', Comfrey 'Hidcote Blue'

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote Blue' _ 'Hidcote Blue' is an erect then spreading, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to elliptic, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and pendent clusters of red buds opening to bell-shaped, pale blue flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves will cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cutting back after flowering will encourage new foliage to develop.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphytum 'Hidcote Blue' (Comfrey 'Hidcote Blue') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in sun or partial shade in moist, moderately fertile soil. Site carefully as can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel