OK
In progress indicator

Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian comfrey)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Symphytum x uplandicum

Other names

Russian comfrey, Healing herb, Blackwort, Bruisewort , Wallwort, Gum plant, Symphytum peregrinum misapplied

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Species

S. x uplandicum - S. x uplandicum is an erect, deciduous perennial with bristly, oblong, green leaves and purple-blue flowers in summer.


Symphytum x uplandicum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If ingested, severe discomfort may result.

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian comfrey) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively by creeping rhizomes. If growing for plant food, mulch with well-rotted manure in spring and, in summer, compost the leaves or steep in water until decayed. Dilute the liquid 1:20 prior to use.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Symphytum x uplandicum

Other names

Russian comfrey, Healing herb, Blackwort, Bruisewort , Wallwort, Gum plant, Symphytum peregrinum misapplied

Genus

Symphytum Symphytum

Species

S. x uplandicum - S. x uplandicum is an erect, deciduous perennial with bristly, oblong, green leaves and purple-blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

If ingested, severe discomfort may result.


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian comfrey) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moist, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade. Site carefully as tends to spread aggressively by creeping rhizomes. If growing for plant food, mulch with well-rotted manure in spring and, in summer, compost the leaves or steep in water until decayed. Dilute the liquid 1:20 prior to use.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Russian Comrey - Good for Bees?

Comfrey is good for making compost and comfrey leaves are good laid at the base of containers and plants to stop the slugs/snails, but is Russain Comfrey the comfrey that attracts bees or is it any… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Symphytum x uplandicum (Russian comfrey)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel