OK
In progress indicator

Syngonium podophyllum (Arrowhead vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years outdoors
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syngonium podophyllum

Other names

Arrowhead vine, Nephthytis, African evergreen, Nephthytis triphylla, Goosefoot plant

Genus

Syngonium Syngonium

Species

S. podophyllum - S. podophyllum is a tender, sparsely branched, evergreen climber with ovate juvenile leaves becoming arrow-shaped and divided into numerous leaflets when mature. Leaves are dark green, sometimes with grey-green markings, and pale beneath. Green or cream flowers are borne in the leaf axils in summer. This plant rarely flowers in cultivation.


Syngonium podophyllum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Take leaf-bud cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syngonium podophyllum (Arrowhead vine) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; moderately in winter. Maintain high humidity. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in light or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Syngonium podophyllum

Other names

Arrowhead vine, Nephthytis, African evergreen, Nephthytis triphylla, Goosefoot plant

Genus

Syngonium Syngonium

Species

S. podophyllum - S. podophyllum is a tender, sparsely branched, evergreen climber with ovate juvenile leaves becoming arrow-shaped and divided into numerous leaflets when mature. Leaves are dark green, sometimes with grey-green markings, and pale beneath. Green or cream flowers are borne in the leaf axils in summer. This plant rarely flowers in cultivation.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Take leaf-bud cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syngonium podophyllum (Arrowhead vine) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; moderately in winter. Maintain high humidity. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in light or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel