OK
In progress indicator

Synurus excelsus (Synurus excelsus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Synurus excelsus

Other names

Serratula excelsa, Serratula atriplicifolia var. excelsa, Synurus excelsus

Genus

Synurus Synurus

Species

S. excelsus - S. excelsus is an upright, deciduous perennial with triangular, shallowly lobed, mid-green leaves and stout, branched stems bearing nodding, thistle-like, reddish-purple flower heads in autumn.


Synurus excelsus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Synurus excelsus (Synurus excelsus) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Wildlife, Wildflower, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Synurus excelsus

Other names

Serratula excelsa, Serratula atriplicifolia var. excelsa, Synurus excelsus

Genus

Synurus Synurus

Species

S. excelsus - S. excelsus is an upright, deciduous perennial with triangular, shallowly lobed, mid-green leaves and stout, branched stems bearing nodding, thistle-like, reddish-purple flower heads in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Synurus excelsus (Synurus excelsus) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Wildlife, Wildflower, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel