OK
In progress indicator

Syringa 'Tinkerbelle' (Lilac 'Tinkerbelle')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syringa 'Tinkerbelle'

Other names

Lilac 'Tinkerbelle', Syringa 'Bailbelle'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Tinkerbelle' _ 'Tinkerbelle' is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and dense panicles of dark pink buds opening to strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Syringa 'Tinkerbelle' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Lilac blight , Powdery mildew Lilac blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syringa 'Tinkerbelle' (Lilac 'Tinkerbelle') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Mulch regularly. Sold as a shrub or as a standard (tree form).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Syringa 'Tinkerbelle'

Other names

Lilac 'Tinkerbelle', Syringa 'Bailbelle'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Tinkerbelle' _ 'Tinkerbelle' is an upright to rounded, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and dense panicles of dark pink buds opening to strongly fragrant, pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Specific diseases

Lilac blight , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syringa 'Tinkerbelle' (Lilac 'Tinkerbelle') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Mulch regularly. Sold as a shrub or as a standard (tree form).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel