OK
In progress indicator

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) (Lilac (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris (any variety)

Other names

Lilac (any variety), Syringa vulgaris, Mixed, Syringa vulgaris Mix

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Syringa vulgaris (Lilac) or you have a mix of Syringa vulgaris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) are upright, deciduous shrubs with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring to early summer, dense, conical panicles of strongly fragrant flowers in shades of pink, purple, blue, white, or pale yellow.


Syringa vulgaris (any variety) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink, Blue, Pale-yellow, White, Purple in Spring; Pink, Blue, Pale-yellow, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Lilac blight Lilac blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard renovation pruning.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) (Lilac (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and a range of conditions. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris (any variety)

Other names

Lilac (any variety), Syringa vulgaris, Mixed, Syringa vulgaris Mix

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Syringa vulgaris (Lilac) or you have a mix of Syringa vulgaris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) are upright, deciduous shrubs with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring to early summer, dense, conical panicles of strongly fragrant flowers in shades of pink, purple, blue, white, or pale yellow.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Blue, Pale-yellow, White, Purple in Spring; Pink, Blue, Pale-yellow, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Specific diseases

Lilac blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard renovation pruning.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syringa vulgaris (any variety) (Lilac (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade and a range of conditions. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel