OK
In progress indicator

Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine' (Lilac 'Madame Lemoine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine'

Other names

Lilac 'Madame Lemoine', Syringa vulgaris 'Mme. Lemoine'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Lemoine' _ 'Madame Lemoine' is a medium deciduous shrub with heart-shaped leaves and fragrant, double, white flowers from yellow-tinted buds.


Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips , Leaf mining moths Thrips , Leaf mining moths

Lilac blight Lilac blight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine' (Lilac 'Madame Lemoine') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine'

Other names

Lilac 'Madame Lemoine', Syringa vulgaris 'Mme. Lemoine'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Lemoine' _ 'Madame Lemoine' is a medium deciduous shrub with heart-shaped leaves and fragrant, double, white flowers from yellow-tinted buds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Lilac blight

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syringa vulgaris 'Madame Lemoine' (Lilac 'Madame Lemoine') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(30/03/2013)

(12/08/2012)

(24/03/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Denise Bragg
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Andy (LS20)
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Alex
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D
My Garden
My Garden
Guyonne
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Shaun
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel