OK
In progress indicator

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush' (Early flowering lilac 'Maiden's Blush')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush'

Other names

Early flowering lilac 'Maiden's Blush', Early hybrid lilac 'Maiden's Blush', Hyacinth lilac 'Maiden's Blush', French lilac 'Maiden's Blush'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Maiden's Blush' _ 'Maiden's Blush' is an upright then spreading, deciduous shrub with broadly heart-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of reddish-purple buds opening to fragrant, pink flowers in spring.


Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Lilac blight Lilac blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush' (Early flowering lilac 'Maiden's Blush') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush'

Other names

Early flowering lilac 'Maiden's Blush', Early hybrid lilac 'Maiden's Blush', Hyacinth lilac 'Maiden's Blush', French lilac 'Maiden's Blush'

Genus

Syringa Syringa

Variety or Cultivar

'Maiden's Blush' _ 'Maiden's Blush' is an upright then spreading, deciduous shrub with broadly heart-shaped, dark green leaves and panicles of reddish-purple buds opening to fragrant, pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are very fragrant.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Thrips , Willow scale

Specific diseases

Lilac blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syringa x hyacinthiflora 'Maiden's Blush' (Early flowering lilac 'Maiden's Blush') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist, well-drained soil. Does well in chalk but dislikes acidic soil. If in full sun, mulch to retain soil moisture.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel