OK
In progress indicator

Syzygium paniculatum (Brush cherry)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Syzygium paniculatum

Other names

Brush cherry, Eugenia australis, Eugenia paniculata, Australian brush cherry

Genus

Syzygium Syzygium

Species

S. paniculatum - S. paniculatum is a bushy, erect to spreading, aromatic, evergreen shrub or small tree with patterned, exfoliating, cream, pink, and light brown bark, ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-brown when young. Panicles of small white flowers with yellow stamens in summer are followed by ovoid, red, pink, purple, or white fruit.


Syzygium paniculatum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Syzygium paniculatum (Brush cherry) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly in spring & summer; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Syzygium paniculatum

Other names

Brush cherry, Eugenia australis, Eugenia paniculata, Australian brush cherry

Genus

Syzygium Syzygium

Species

S. paniculatum - S. paniculatum is a bushy, erect to spreading, aromatic, evergreen shrub or small tree with patterned, exfoliating, cream, pink, and light brown bark, ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-brown when young. Panicles of small white flowers with yellow stamens in summer are followed by ovoid, red, pink, purple, or white fruit.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed at 15-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Syzygium paniculatum (Brush cherry) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright indirect light. Water moderately & feed monthly in spring & summer; water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel