OK
In progress indicator

Tabebuia chrysotricha (Golden trumpet tree)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tabebuia chrysotricha

Other names

Golden trumpet tree, Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Genus

Tabebuia Tabebuia

Species

T. chrysotricha - T. chrysotricha is a tender, open, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into five elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, variably-sized, dark green leaflets and rounded panicles of tubular, bright yellow flowers in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by long, flat brown seeds pods.


Tabebuia chrysotricha is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tabebuia chrysotricha (Golden trumpet tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Tends to shed leaves for a short period of time in spring. Benefits from regular feeding. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

This plant has had its best by the time spring really arrives, so combine it with later flowering climbers, such as jasmine, honeysuckle or clematis.

Botanical name

Tabebuia chrysotricha

Other names

Golden trumpet tree, Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Genus

Tabebuia Tabebuia

Species

T. chrysotricha - T. chrysotricha is a tender, open, spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into five elliptic to lance-shaped, glossy, variably-sized, dark green leaflets and rounded panicles of tubular, bright yellow flowers in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by long, flat brown seeds pods.

Native to

Central America, Mexico, South America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tabebuia chrysotricha (Golden trumpet tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Tends to shed leaves for a short period of time in spring. Benefits from regular feeding. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant has had its best by the time spring really arrives, so combine it with later flowering climbers, such as jasmine, honeysuckle or clematis.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel