OK
In progress indicator

Tabebuia impetiginosa (Pink trumpet tree)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tabebuia impetiginosa

Other names

Pink trumpet tree, Amapa, Pink lapacho, Handroanthus impetiginosus, Pink ipê, Pink ipe, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia ipe

Genus

Tabebuia Tabebuia

Species

T. impetiginosa - T. impetiginosa is an open, spreading, tender, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and rounded panicles of tubular, rose-pink flowers with yellow throats, blooming in spring before the new leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by fruit capsules containing winged seeds.


Tabebuia impetiginosa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The significance of this plant lies in its strong, delicious scent in late winter and early spring.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tabebuia impetiginosa (Pink trumpet tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

This plant has had its best by the time spring really arrives, so combine it with later flowering climbers, such as jasmine, honeysuckle or clematis.

Botanical name

Tabebuia impetiginosa

Other names

Pink trumpet tree, Amapa, Pink lapacho, Handroanthus impetiginosus, Pink ipê, Pink ipe, Tecoma impetiginosa, Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia ipe

Genus

Tabebuia Tabebuia

Species

T. impetiginosa - T. impetiginosa is an open, spreading, tender, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with elliptic to lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to light green leaves and rounded panicles of tubular, rose-pink flowers with yellow throats, blooming in spring before the new leaves emerge. Flowers are followed by fruit capsules containing winged seeds.

Native to

Central America, Mexico, South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The significance of this plant lies in its strong, delicious scent in late winter and early spring.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in spring. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tabebuia impetiginosa (Pink trumpet tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost free areas, grow in fertile, moist soil in sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

This plant has had its best by the time spring really arrives, so combine it with later flowering climbers, such as jasmine, honeysuckle or clematis.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel