OK
In progress indicator

Tabernaemontana divaricata (Crepe jasmine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tabernaemontana divaricata

Other names

Crepe jasmine, Adam's apple, Broad-leaved rosebay, Coffee rose, Crape jasmine, Crepe gardenia, East Indian rosebay, Fleur d'amour, Flower of love, Indian carnation, Indian love plant, Moon beam, Nero's crown, Pinwheel flower, Pin wheel flower, Paper gardenia, Tabernaemontana coronaria

Genus

Tabernaemontana Tabernaemontana

Species

T. divaricata - T. divaricata is a tender, spreading, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, wavy-margined, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and clusters of night-fragrant, salverform, waxy, white flowers in summer.


Tabernaemontana divaricata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant at dusk and after sundown.

Habit

Spreading, Bushy

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Aphids Scale insects , Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring. May tolerate short periods of freezing. May die back in cold areas and shoot from the base again in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tabernaemontana divaricata (Crepe jasmine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, best grown in a container and overwintered indoors. Grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in a sheltered site in fertile, moist soil in sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tabernaemontana divaricata

Other names

Crepe jasmine, Adam's apple, Broad-leaved rosebay, Coffee rose, Crape jasmine, Crepe gardenia, East Indian rosebay, Fleur d'amour, Flower of love, Indian carnation, Indian love plant, Moon beam, Nero's crown, Pinwheel flower, Pin wheel flower, Paper gardenia, Tabernaemontana coronaria

Genus

Tabernaemontana Tabernaemontana

Species

T. divaricata - T. divaricata is a tender, spreading, bushy, evergreen shrub with oblong to elliptic, wavy-margined, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and clusters of night-fragrant, salverform, waxy, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Fragrant at dusk and after sundown.

Habit

Spreading, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Aphids

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 in early spring. May tolerate short periods of freezing. May die back in cold areas and shoot from the base again in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tabernaemontana divaricata (Crepe jasmine) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In colder climates, best grown in a container and overwintered indoors. Grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in a sheltered site in fertile, moist soil in sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel