OK
In progress indicator

Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea' (White bat flower)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea'

Other names

White bat flower, Tacca nivea, Bat head lily, Devil's whiskers

Genus

Tacca Tacca

Variety or Cultivar

'Nivea' _ 'Nivea' is a tender, erect, rhizomatous perennial with large, glossy, oblong or lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler underneath, and, in summer, dark purple flowers with two large, white, sometimes green-veined bracts and long, dark purple to white, thread-like appendages.


Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are toxic.

Flower

White, Veined, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generaly disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea' (White bat flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Protect from frost. Under glass, grow in a 50-50 mix of leaf mould and coarse bark with a slow-release fertiliser in bright, filtered light. Water freely all year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea'

Other names

White bat flower, Tacca nivea, Bat head lily, Devil's whiskers

Genus

Tacca Tacca

Variety or Cultivar

'Nivea' _ 'Nivea' is a tender, erect, rhizomatous perennial with large, glossy, oblong or lance-shaped, dark green leaves, paler underneath, and, in summer, dark purple flowers with two large, white, sometimes green-veined bracts and long, dark purple to white, thread-like appendages.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are toxic.


Colour

Flower

White, Veined, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generaly disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tacca chantrieri 'Nivea' (White bat flower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Protect from frost. Under glass, grow in a 50-50 mix of leaf mould and coarse bark with a slow-release fertiliser in bright, filtered light. Water freely all year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel