OK
In progress indicator

Tagetes minuta (Muster John Henry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tagetes minuta

Other names

Muster John Henry, Southern marigold, Stinking Roger, Southern cone marigold, Wild marigold, Black mint, Khakibos, Chiquilla, Chinchilla

Genus

Tagetes Tagetes

Species

T. minuta - T. minuta is a vigorous, erect, half-hardy annual with edible, pinnate leaves divided into linear or narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and clusters of tiny, light yellow flowers in summer.


Tagetes minuta is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Smell of classic marigold.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Orange, Golden-yellow, Orange-red, Yellow, Red in Summer; Orange-red, Orange, Golden-yellow, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back or remove after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in late spring or start indoors with heat in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tagetes minuta (Muster John Henry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates heavy clay. Requires a long growing season so may not set seed in Britain. Roots can reportedly kill perennial weeds. Dried leaves can be used as an herb or for medicinal purposes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tagetes minuta

Other names

Muster John Henry, Southern marigold, Stinking Roger, Southern cone marigold, Wild marigold, Black mint, Khakibos, Chiquilla, Chinchilla

Genus

Tagetes Tagetes

Species

T. minuta - T. minuta is a vigorous, erect, half-hardy annual with edible, pinnate leaves divided into linear or narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets and clusters of tiny, light yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Smell of classic marigold.

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Leaves may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Orange, Golden-yellow, Orange-red, Yellow, Red in Summer; Orange-red, Orange, Golden-yellow, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back or remove after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in late spring or start indoors with heat in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tagetes minuta (Muster John Henry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Tolerates heavy clay. Requires a long growing season so may not set seed in Britain. Roots can reportedly kill perennial weeds. Dried leaves can be used as an herb or for medicinal purposes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel