OK
In progress indicator

Talinum 'Kingwood Gold' (Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Talinum 'Kingwood Gold'

Other names

Talinum 'Kingswood Gold', Talinum paniculatum 'Kingwood Gold', Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold', Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold'

Genus

Talinum Talinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Kingwood Gold' _ 'Kingwood Gold' is a tender, tuberous, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to ovate, yellow-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing terminal panicles of bowl-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in summer.


Talinum 'Kingwood Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Talinum 'Kingwood Gold' (Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Self-seeds readily so may become invasive. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed twice; keep just moist at other times.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Talinum 'Kingwood Gold'

Other names

Talinum 'Kingswood Gold', Talinum paniculatum 'Kingwood Gold', Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold', Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold'

Genus

Talinum Talinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Kingwood Gold' _ 'Kingwood Gold' is a tender, tuberous, deciduous perennial, often grown as an annual, with elliptic to ovate, yellow-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing terminal panicles of bowl-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Talinum 'Kingwood Gold' (Jewels of Opar 'Kingwood Gold') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Self-seeds readily so may become invasive. Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light with good ventilation. In growth, water moderately and feed twice; keep just moist at other times.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel