OK
In progress indicator

Tamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tamarix canariensis

Other names

Canary Island tamarisk, Canary Island saltcedar

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Species

T. canariensis - T. canariensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with reddish-brown stems bearing scale-like, blue to grey-green leaves and slender, cylindrical racemes of pink or white flowers from spring into summer.


Tamarix canariensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Flowers on current year's growth. Prune regularly to avoid unstable, top-heavy crowns. Cut young plants to the ground after planting.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil in coastal sites, moist but well-drained soil when grown inland. If grown inland, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates strong winds in coastal areas. Classified as an invasive, noxious species in some introduced areas, particularly in the Southern US.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tamarix canariensis

Other names

Canary Island tamarisk, Canary Island saltcedar

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Species

T. canariensis - T. canariensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with reddish-brown stems bearing scale-like, blue to grey-green leaves and slender, cylindrical racemes of pink or white flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Canary Islands

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Flowers on current year's growth. Prune regularly to avoid unstable, top-heavy crowns. Cut young plants to the ground after planting.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tamarix canariensis (Canary Island tamarisk) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil in coastal sites, moist but well-drained soil when grown inland. If grown inland, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates strong winds in coastal areas. Classified as an invasive, noxious species in some introduced areas, particularly in the Southern US.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel