OK
In progress indicator

Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White' (Tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White'

Other names

Tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White' , Tamarix tetrandra 'Hulsdonk White', Four-stamen tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White'

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Variety or Cultivar

'Hulsdonk White' _ 'Hulsdonk White' is an open, deciduous shrub or small tree with arching, purple-brown stems bearing needle- or scale-like, green leaves and racemes of tiny, white flowers in mid- to late spring.


Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White' (Tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils except shallow chalk. In coastal areas, best in well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Inland, provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White'

Other names

Tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White' , Tamarix tetrandra 'Hulsdonk White', Four-stamen tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White'

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Variety or Cultivar

'Hulsdonk White' _ 'Hulsdonk White' is an open, deciduous shrub or small tree with arching, purple-brown stems bearing needle- or scale-like, green leaves and racemes of tiny, white flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tamarix 'Hulsdonk White' (Tamarisk 'Hulsdonk White' ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in most soils except shallow chalk. In coastal areas, best in well-drained, sandy loam in full sun. Inland, provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel