OK
In progress indicator

Tamarix ramosissima (Tamarisk)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tamarix ramosissima

Other names

Tamarix pentandra, Tamarisk, Tamarix, Saltcedar

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Species

T. ramosissima - T. ramosissima is an open, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with arching, reddish-brown branches bearing tiny, scale-like, grey-green leaves and long, dense, feathery racemes of pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Tamarix ramosissima is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Prune regularly to avoid unstable, top-heavy crowns. Cut young plants to the ground after planting.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tamarix ramosissima (Tamarisk) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in light, sandy soils in full sun. Tolerates most soils except shallow chalk. If grown inland, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates strong winds in coastal areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tamarix ramosissima

Other names

Tamarix pentandra, Tamarisk, Tamarix, Saltcedar

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Species

T. ramosissima - T. ramosissima is an open, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with arching, reddish-brown branches bearing tiny, scale-like, grey-green leaves and long, dense, feathery racemes of pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Prune regularly to avoid unstable, top-heavy crowns. Cut young plants to the ground after planting.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tamarix ramosissima (Tamarisk) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grows best in light, sandy soils in full sun. Tolerates most soils except shallow chalk. If grown inland, shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates strong winds in coastal areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

tamarix pentandra

I have this shrub in the garden,but need to move it.When is the best time please read more

There are 2 active discussions about Tamarix ramosissima (Tamarisk)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel