OK
In progress indicator

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra' (Red tamarisk)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra'

Other names

Red tamarisk, Tamarix ramosissima 'Summer Glow'

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a large, vigorous, deciduous shrub or small tree with rosy-pink, plume-like flower panicles in late spring.


Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra' (Red tamarisk) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Shelter from cold, inland winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra'

Other names

Red tamarisk, Tamarix ramosissima 'Summer Glow'

Genus

Tamarix Tamarix

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is a large, vigorous, deciduous shrub or small tree with rosy-pink, plume-like flower panicles in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tamarix ramosissima 'Rubra' (Red tamarisk) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position. Shelter from cold, inland winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Kerry Stant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel