OK
In progress indicator

Tamus communis (Black bryony)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tamus communis

Other names

Black bryony, Dioscorea communis, Devil's cherry, Lady's seal, Mandrake, Murraim berries, Oxberry

Genus

Tamus Tamus

Species

T. communis - T. communis is a deciduous, twining climber with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, racemes of tiny, yellow to yellow-green flowers followed by glossy, bright red fruit.


Tamus communis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a cinnamon scent

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11.

Propagation

Requires a male and a female plant for seed production.

Propagation methods

Bulbils, Seed, Stem tip cuttings, Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tamus communis (Black bryony) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Best in neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates slightly acid conditions. Tolerates strong winds but will not tolerate coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tamus communis

Other names

Black bryony, Dioscorea communis, Devil's cherry, Lady's seal, Mandrake, Murraim berries, Oxberry

Genus

Tamus Tamus

Species

T. communis - T. communis is a deciduous, twining climber with heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, racemes of tiny, yellow to yellow-green flowers followed by glossy, bright red fruit.

Native to

Central Europe, Northern Africa, Southern Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a cinnamon scent

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11.

Propagation

Requires a male and a female plant for seed production.

Propagation methods

Bulbils, Seed, Stem tip cuttings, Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tamus communis (Black bryony) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Best in neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates slightly acid conditions. Tolerates strong winds but will not tolerate coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel