OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum balsamita (Costmary)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum balsamita

Other names

Costmary, Alecost, Beaver tongue, Bible leaf, Bitter buttons, Camphor plant, Cologne plant, Cost, Costermary, Lady's balsam, Lady's flower, Lady's herb, Mace, Mint geranium, Patagonian mint, Sweet Mary, Tongue plant, Chrysanthemum balsamita

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. balsamita - T. balsamita is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, woody-based perennial with erect stems bearing elliptic to ovate, scalloped, softly hairy, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, corymbs of white flowerheads with yellow central discs.


Tanacetum balsamita is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves smell like balsam and are used to make pot-pourri.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum balsamita (Costmary) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best planted in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Will not flowers if grown in shade.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum balsamita

Other names

Costmary, Alecost, Beaver tongue, Bible leaf, Bitter buttons, Camphor plant, Cologne plant, Cost, Costermary, Lady's balsam, Lady's flower, Lady's herb, Mace, Mint geranium, Patagonian mint, Sweet Mary, Tongue plant, Chrysanthemum balsamita

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. balsamita - T. balsamita is a mat-forming, rhizomatous, woody-based perennial with erect stems bearing elliptic to ovate, scalloped, softly hairy, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, corymbs of white flowerheads with yellow central discs.

Native to

Central Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves smell like balsam and are used to make pot-pourri.

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum balsamita (Costmary) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best planted in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Will not flowers if grown in shade.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel