OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex' (Painted daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex'

Other names

Chrysanthemum coccineum 'Deplex', Pyrethrum roseum 'Duplex', Painted daisy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Duplex' _ 'Duplex' is an herbaceous perennial with tiny, feathery, re-curved, green foliage. In late spring until summer it has tall, solitary stems that bear single, daisy-like flowers in either white, soft pink, pink, red or dark red.


Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex' (Painted daisy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex'

Other names

Chrysanthemum coccineum 'Deplex', Pyrethrum roseum 'Duplex', Painted daisy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Duplex' _ 'Duplex' is an herbaceous perennial with tiny, feathery, re-curved, green foliage. In late spring until summer it has tall, solitary stems that bear single, daisy-like flowers in either white, soft pink, pink, red or dark red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Red, Pink in Spring; Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex' (Painted daisy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Painted Daisy Care

My painted daisies no longer are in bloom and I don't see any new buds forming. Should I cut them back now? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Tanacetum coccineum 'Duplex' (Painted daisy)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel