OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway' (Pyrethrum 'James Kelway' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway'

Other names

Pyrethrum 'James Kelway' , Painted daisy 'James Kelway' , Chrysanthemum coccineum 'James Kelway'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'James Kelway' _ 'James Kelway' is a bushy, hairless, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in early summer, long, erect stems bearing daisy-like bright crimson-pink flower heads with yellow centres.


Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-red, Flushed pink, Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway' (Pyrethrum 'James Kelway' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway'

Other names

Pyrethrum 'James Kelway' , Painted daisy 'James Kelway' , Chrysanthemum coccineum 'James Kelway'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'James Kelway' _ 'James Kelway' is a bushy, hairless, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in early summer, long, erect stems bearing daisy-like bright crimson-pink flower heads with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-red, Flushed pink, Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum 'James Kelway' (Pyrethrum 'James Kelway' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Gerry Romanczak

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel