OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered (Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered

Other names

Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered, Painted daisy Robinson's red-flowered, Chrysanthemum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered, Pyrethrum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered, Pyrethrum roseum Robinson's red-flowered, Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson's Red' , Tanacetum coccineum Robinsons red-flowered, Pyrethrum coccineum Robinson's Red

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

Robinson's red-flowered _ Robinson's red-flowered is a bushy, hairless, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in early summer, long, erect stems bearing daisy-like red flower heads with yellow centres.


Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered (Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered

Other names

Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered, Painted daisy Robinson's red-flowered, Chrysanthemum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered, Pyrethrum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered, Pyrethrum roseum Robinson's red-flowered, Tanacetum coccineum 'Robinson's Red' , Tanacetum coccineum Robinsons red-flowered, Pyrethrum coccineum Robinson's Red

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

Robinson's red-flowered _ Robinson's red-flowered is a bushy, hairless, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in early summer, long, erect stems bearing daisy-like red flower heads with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered (Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered (Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

What to do when the stems lsoe the flowers?

Once the flowers have come off the stems, shoudl I cut the stems back to the base? Will more stems ( and then more flowers) grow up? read more

New to the gardening sciene

I have just recieved these daisies via mail. It has given no instruction on how deep or if I can plant in containers nor have I found any info on-line for this flower.. Help :) read more

There are 0 active discussions about Tanacetum coccineum Robinson's red-flowered (Pyrethrum Robinson's red-flowered)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
LizzieBG
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel