OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum densum subsp. amani (Partridge feather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum densum subsp. amani

Other names

Partridge feather, Chrysanthemum densum

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. densum subsp. amani - T. densum subsp. amani is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, woody-based perennial or subshrub with white-downy stems bearing pinnate, ovate to broadly elliptic, silvery-grey leaves and flat corymbs of daisy-like, yellow flower heads in summer.


Tanacetum densum subsp. amani is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum densum subsp. amani (Partridge feather) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditons.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum densum subsp. amani

Other names

Partridge feather, Chrysanthemum densum

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. densum subsp. amani - T. densum subsp. amani is a mound-forming, semi-evergreen, woody-based perennial or subshrub with white-downy stems bearing pinnate, ovate to broadly elliptic, silvery-grey leaves and flat corymbs of daisy-like, yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-13C (50-55F) in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum densum subsp. amani (Partridge feather) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditons.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel