OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium

Other names

Feverfew, Maids, Pale maids, Pellitory, Bachelor's buttons, Maithes, Matricaria parthenium, Chrysanthemum parthenium

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. parthenium - T. parthenium is a bushy perennial (short-lived and often grown as an annual) with aromatic, ovate, lobed leaves and white daisy-like flowers in summer.


Tanacetum parthenium is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Pungently aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium

Other names

Feverfew, Maids, Pale maids, Pellitory, Bachelor's buttons, Maithes, Matricaria parthenium, Chrysanthemum parthenium

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. parthenium - T. parthenium is a bushy perennial (short-lived and often grown as an annual) with aromatic, ovate, lobed leaves and white daisy-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Pungently aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Tanacetum parthenium

The flowers are pollinated by bees. It was once common for gardeners to leave pots of feverfew around the garden to provide shelter for toads which prey on slugs and snails. It has been used as a… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Tanacetum parthenium (Feverfew)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jenny
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel