OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Feverfew 'Golden Ball')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball'

Other names

Feverfew 'Golden Ball', Bachelor's buttons 'Golden Ball', Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Golden Ball', Matricaria parthenium 'Golden Ball'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Ball' _ 'Golden Ball' is a short-lived, bushy, aromatic, herbaceous perennial with ovate, finely-divided, softly hairy, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, erect stems bearing dense, domed, golden-yellow flower heads in summer.


Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Can be cut back hard after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation

Often short-lived but will self-seed freely.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Feverfew 'Golden Ball') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball'

Other names

Feverfew 'Golden Ball', Bachelor's buttons 'Golden Ball', Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Golden Ball', Matricaria parthenium 'Golden Ball'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Ball' _ 'Golden Ball' is a short-lived, bushy, aromatic, herbaceous perennial with ovate, finely-divided, softly hairy, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, erect stems bearing dense, domed, golden-yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Can be cut back hard after flowering to rejuvenate foliage.

Propagation

Often short-lived but will self-seed freely.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium 'Golden Ball' (Feverfew 'Golden Ball') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel