OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla' (Feverfew 'Vanilla')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla'

Other names

Feverfew 'Vanilla', Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Vanilla'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Vanilla' _ 'Vanilla' is a bushy perennial (short-lived and often grown as an annual) with aromatic, golden-yellow lobed leaves and masses of small, double, white daisy-like flowers in summer. Good for bedding and edging.


Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Pungently aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla' (Feverfew 'Vanilla') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla'

Other names

Feverfew 'Vanilla', Chrysanthemum parthenium 'Vanilla'

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Vanilla' _ 'Vanilla' is a bushy perennial (short-lived and often grown as an annual) with aromatic, golden-yellow lobed leaves and masses of small, double, white daisy-like flowers in summer. Good for bedding and edging.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Pungently aromatic foliage

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum parthenium 'Vanilla' (Feverfew 'Vanilla') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel