OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold' (Tansy 'Isla Gold' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold'

Other names

Tansy 'Isla Gold' , Buttons 'Isla Gold' , Buttonweed 'Isla Gold' , Ginger plant 'Isla Gold' , Golden buttons 'Isla Gold' , Hind-heal 'Isla Gold' , Immortality 'Isla Gold' , Gold leaf tansy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Isla Gold' _ 'Isla Gold' is a vigorous, erect, deciduous perennial with oblong, aromatic, pinnate, yellow-green leaves divided into oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, or lobed leaflets and flat corymbs of bright yellow flower heads in summer.


Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely. Divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold' (Tansy 'Isla Gold' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold'

Other names

Tansy 'Isla Gold' , Buttons 'Isla Gold' , Buttonweed 'Isla Gold' , Ginger plant 'Isla Gold' , Golden buttons 'Isla Gold' , Hind-heal 'Isla Gold' , Immortality 'Isla Gold' , Gold leaf tansy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Variety or Cultivar

'Isla Gold' _ 'Isla Gold' is a vigorous, erect, deciduous perennial with oblong, aromatic, pinnate, yellow-green leaves divided into oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, or lobed leaflets and flat corymbs of bright yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Contact may irritate the skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed freely. Divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum vulgare 'Isla Gold' (Tansy 'Isla Gold' ) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Does not tolerate wet, heavy soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel