OK
In progress indicator

Tanacetum vulgare (Tansy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tanacetum vulgare

Other names

Tansy, Common tansy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. vulgare - T. vulgare is a perennial herbaceous flowering plant with finely divided compound leaves and yellow, buttonlike flowers.


Tanacetum vulgare is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All species of tansy are highly toxic. The plant is poisonous if large quantities are ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden. Spreads very aggressively at the roots.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tanacetum vulgare (Tansy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tansy will thrive in almost any soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tanacetum vulgare

Other names

Tansy, Common tansy

Genus

Tanacetum Tanacetum

Species

T. vulgare - T. vulgare is a perennial herbaceous flowering plant with finely divided compound leaves and yellow, buttonlike flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All species of tansy are highly toxic. The plant is poisonous if large quantities are ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden. Spreads very aggressively at the roots.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tanacetum vulgare (Tansy) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Tansy will thrive in almost any soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Pretty sure this is Tansy

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel