OK
In progress indicator

Taraxacum officinale (Dandelion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Taraxacum officinale

Other names

Dandelion, Pee-a-bed, Wet-a-bed, Blow balls

Genus

Taraxacum Taraxacum

Species

T. officinale - T. officinale is a perennial weed with a deep taproot, rosette of lobed leaves and solitary bright-yellow flowers held on stalks in summer.


Taraxacum officinale is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dandelion's deep taproot must be dug or forked out, and some with very deep roots will need several attempts. Nip off flowerheads before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taraxacum officinale (Dandelion) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Cultivation

Spreading from its airborne seeds, dandelions quickly colonise bare soil.

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Taraxacum officinale

Other names

Dandelion, Pee-a-bed, Wet-a-bed, Blow balls

Genus

Taraxacum Taraxacum

Species

T. officinale - T. officinale is a perennial weed with a deep taproot, rosette of lobed leaves and solitary bright-yellow flowers held on stalks in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Dandelion's deep taproot must be dug or forked out, and some with very deep roots will need several attempts. Nip off flowerheads before seeds develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Taraxacum officinale (Dandelion) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Cultivation

Spreading from its airborne seeds, dandelions quickly colonise bare soil.

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Dandelion

Can I control dandelions using an organic weedkiller? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Taraxacum officinale (Dandelion)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Brian

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dream of the Indianos Garden

The rags to riches story of 19th century emigrants who travelled abroad to make their fortune and then return home to north west Spain to build lavish mansions and gardens, will be retold in an… read more

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel