OK
In progress indicator

Tasmannia lanceolata (Mountain pepper)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata

Other names

Mountain pepper, Drimys aromatica, Tasmannia aromatica, Drimys lanceolata, Australian pepper, Tasmanian pepper, Pepper tree, Poivre de Tasmanie

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Species

T. lanceolata - T. lanceolata is a dense, upright, evergreen tree or shrub with dark red shoots, leathery, lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, clusters of fragrant, pale yellow or white flowers in mid- and late spring and spherical, black fruit in autumn.


Tasmannia lanceolata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata (Mountain pepper) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered location in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata

Other names

Mountain pepper, Drimys aromatica, Tasmannia aromatica, Drimys lanceolata, Australian pepper, Tasmanian pepper, Pepper tree, Poivre de Tasmanie

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Species

T. lanceolata - T. lanceolata is a dense, upright, evergreen tree or shrub with dark red shoots, leathery, lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, clusters of fragrant, pale yellow or white flowers in mid- and late spring and spherical, black fruit in autumn.

Native to

Australia, Tasmania

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata (Mountain pepper) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered location in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lanceolata Red Spice

I have a lanceolata red spice in a container - it is a young plant, and the container is ample big enough at the moment. It is in full sun. Some of the leaves have gone brown at the edges - seems… read more

drimys lanceolata

plant has turned brown with no green on it at all.is it past saving. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Tasmannia lanceolata (Mountain pepper)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel