OK
In progress indicator

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington' (Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington'

Other names

Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington', Drimys aromatica 'Mount Wellington', Tasmannia aromatica 'Mount Wellington', Drimys lanceolata 'Mount Wellington'

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Wellington' _ 'Mount Wellington' is a compact, dense, upright to mounded, evergreen shrub with dark red stems bearing aromatic, elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in spring followed by black fruit.


Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Dense

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington' (Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington'

Other names

Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington', Drimys aromatica 'Mount Wellington', Tasmannia aromatica 'Mount Wellington', Drimys lanceolata 'Mount Wellington'

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Wellington' _ 'Mount Wellington' is a compact, dense, upright to mounded, evergreen shrub with dark red stems bearing aromatic, elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of white flowers in spring followed by black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington' (Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Drimys lanceolataMy drimys is flowering well but has lost most of its leaves. Did it get too cold over winter? What can I do to encourage it to produce leaves and thrive?

My drimys is flowering well but has lost most of its leaves. Did it get too cold over winter? What can I do to encourage it to produce leaves and thrive? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Tasmannia lanceolata 'Mount Wellington' (Mountain pepper 'Mount Wellington')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel