OK
In progress indicator

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice' (Mountain pepper 'Red Spice')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice'

Other names

Mountain pepper 'Red Spice', Drimys aromatica 'Red Spice', Tasmannia aromatica 'Red Spice', Drimys lanceolata 'Red Spice'

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Spice' _ 'Red Spice' is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub with bright red stems bearing aromatic, elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of pale yellow or white flowers in spring followed by black fruit.


Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Dense

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice' (Mountain pepper 'Red Spice') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice'

Other names

Mountain pepper 'Red Spice', Drimys aromatica 'Red Spice', Tasmannia aromatica 'Red Spice', Drimys lanceolata 'Red Spice'

Genus

Tasmannia Tasmannia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Spice' _ 'Red Spice' is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub with bright red stems bearing aromatic, elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of pale yellow or white flowers in spring followed by black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Dense


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - After flowering, remove dead, damaged or misplaced stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tasmannia lanceolata 'Red Spice' (Mountain pepper 'Red Spice') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel