OK
In progress indicator

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Taxodium distichum

Other names

Swamp cypress, Southern cypress, White cypress, Bald cypress, Deciduous cypress, Sabino tree

Genus

Taxodium Taxodium

Species

T. distichum - T. distichum is a tall, conical, deciduous, coniferous tree with red-brown bark, and feathery, mid-green foliage turning yellow-brown in autumn, and small cones in autumn.


Taxodium distichum is: Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Broadly conical, Oval-headed

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in any moist or wet, preferably acid soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Taxodium distichum

Other names

Swamp cypress, Southern cypress, White cypress, Bald cypress, Deciduous cypress, Sabino tree

Genus

Taxodium Taxodium

Species

T. distichum - T. distichum is a tall, conical, deciduous, coniferous tree with red-brown bark, and feathery, mid-green foliage turning yellow-brown in autumn, and small cones in autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Ascending branches, Broadly conical, Oval-headed


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in any moist or wet, preferably acid soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress)

Common pest name

Cypress twig; borer

Scientific pest name

Argyresthia cupressella

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Has spread following introduction; little evidence of significant damage. Stakeholder groups may wish to monitor.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress) has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Taxodium distichum (Swamp cypress)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel