OK
In progress indicator

Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form) (Common yew (any shaped or topiary form))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form)

Other names

Common yew (any shaped or topiary form), English yew (any shaped or topiary form)

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

T. baccata (any shaped or topiary form) _ If you grow a shaped or topiary form of Taxus baccata (Yew), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

T. baccata (any shaped or topiary form) are dense, evergreen coniferous trees or shrubs with linear, glossy or matt, dark green leaves, paler beneath. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed, on female plants, by fleshy, red fruit containing a single, black seed.


Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form) is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary unless grown as a hedge or topiary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form) (Common yew (any shaped or topiary form)) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Tolerates exposure, dry soil and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form)

Other names

Common yew (any shaped or topiary form), English yew (any shaped or topiary form)

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

T. baccata (any shaped or topiary form) _ If you grow a shaped or topiary form of Taxus baccata (Yew), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

T. baccata (any shaped or topiary form) are dense, evergreen coniferous trees or shrubs with linear, glossy or matt, dark green leaves, paler beneath. Insignificant flowers in spring are followed, on female plants, by fleshy, red fruit containing a single, black seed.

Native to

Europe, Western Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary unless grown as a hedge or topiary.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Taxus baccata (any shaped or topiary form) (Common yew (any shaped or topiary form)) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Tolerates exposure, dry soil and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Siobhan-O

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel