OK
In progress indicator

Taxus baccata (any variety) (Yew (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Taxus baccata (any variety)

Other names

Yew (any variety), English yew (any variety), Irish yew (any variety)

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

T. baccata (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Taxus baccata (Yew), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

T. baccata (any variety) are slow-growing, spreading, conical, or columnar, evergreen, coniferous shrubs or trees bearing small, linear, dark green or golden-yellow leaves, sometimes variegated, and insignificant flowers in spring followed by fleshy, red or yellow fruit on female plants.


Taxus baccata (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Golden-yellow, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taxus baccata (any variety) (Yew (any variety)) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils, and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Taxus baccata (any variety)

Other names

Yew (any variety), English yew (any variety), Irish yew (any variety)

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

T. baccata (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Taxus baccata (Yew), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

T. baccata (any variety) are slow-growing, spreading, conical, or columnar, evergreen, coniferous shrubs or trees bearing small, linear, dark green or golden-yellow leaves, sometimes variegated, and insignificant flowers in spring followed by fleshy, red or yellow fruit on female plants.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Golden-yellow, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Taxus baccata (any variety) (Yew (any variety)) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Topiary

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils, and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel