OK
In progress indicator

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' (Irish yew)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Irish yew, Florence court yew

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' forms a dense, compact, broad column with a many pointed crown. The familiar Yew of many English churchyards. Its very dense habit makes it particularly useful as a hedging plant, or as a splendid specimen plant.


Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Phytophthora root diseases Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' (Irish yew) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Irish yew, Florence court yew

Genus

Taxus Taxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' forms a dense, compact, broad column with a many pointed crown. The familiar Yew of many English churchyards. Its very dense habit makes it particularly useful as a hedging plant, or as a splendid specimen plant.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Toxicity

Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall mites , Scale insects , Tortrix moth , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' (Irish yew) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil. Will tolerate exposure, dry soils and urban pollution.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Brian
Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel