OK
In progress indicator

Tecoma garrocha (Argentine tecoma)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tecoma garrocha

Other names

Argentine tecoma, Garrocha, Guaran colorado, Hieron, Orange bells

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. garrocha - T. garrocha is an upright, open, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, yellow-orange flowers bloom from spring into autumn.


Tecoma garrocha is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tecoma garrocha (Argentine tecoma) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best with weekly, deep irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tecoma garrocha

Other names

Argentine tecoma, Garrocha, Guaran colorado, Hieron, Orange bells

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. garrocha - T. garrocha is an upright, open, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, yellow-orange flowers bloom from spring into autumn.

Native to

Argentina

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Spring; Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tecoma garrocha (Argentine tecoma) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best with weekly, deep irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel