OK
In progress indicator

Tecoma stans (Yellow bells)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tecoma stans

Other names

Yellow bells, Yellow elder, Trumpet bush, Shrubby trumpet bush, Yellow trumpet bush, Ginger-thomas, Esperanza, Bignonia stans, Stenolobium stans, Tronadora

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. stans - T. stans is a tender, upright, open, semi-evergreen shrub or small, multi-stemmed tree bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, bright green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom from late winter into summer.


Tecoma stans is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tecoma stans (Yellow bells) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Move containerised plants indoors over winter. May survive winter against a south-facing wall in a warm, sheltered situation in fertile, well-drained soil. Deciduous in colder climates, evergreen in warm.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tecoma stans

Other names

Yellow bells, Yellow elder, Trumpet bush, Shrubby trumpet bush, Yellow trumpet bush, Ginger-thomas, Esperanza, Bignonia stans, Stenolobium stans, Tronadora

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. stans - T. stans is a tender, upright, open, semi-evergreen shrub or small, multi-stemmed tree bearing pinnate leaves with ovate to lance-shaped, pointed, bright green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom from late winter into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tecoma stans (Yellow bells) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Move containerised plants indoors over winter. May survive winter against a south-facing wall in a warm, sheltered situation in fertile, well-drained soil. Deciduous in colder climates, evergreen in warm.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel