OK
In progress indicator

Tecoma x alata (Orange bells)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tecoma x alata

Other names

Orange bells, Orange trumpet flower, Cahauto, Tecoma stans 'Orange Jubilee', Tecoma guarume, Orange esperanza, Tecoma alata

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. x alata - T. x alata is an upright, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to bright green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, orange flowers from spring into autumn are followed by long seed pods ripening brown.


Tecoma x alata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tecoma x alata (Orange bells) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best with weekly, deep irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates light frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tecoma x alata

Other names

Orange bells, Orange trumpet flower, Cahauto, Tecoma stans 'Orange Jubilee', Tecoma guarume, Orange esperanza, Tecoma alata

Genus

Tecoma Tecoma

Species

T. x alata - T. x alata is an upright, open, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, toothed, mid- to bright green leaflets. Racemes or panicles of funnel-shaped, orange flowers from spring into autumn are followed by long seed pods ripening brown.

Native to

Argentina

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Open branches, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8 in early spring. May need thinning if grown under glass. Height is significantly shorter if grown under glass or in colder climates.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tecoma x alata (Orange bells) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best with weekly, deep irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates light frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel