OK
In progress indicator

Tecomanthe speciosa (Three kings vine)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tecomanthe speciosa

Other names

Three kings vine, New Zealand bignonia

Genus

Tecomanthe Tecomanthe

Species

T. speciosa - T. speciosa is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into five broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of yellow-green flowers in summer.


Tecomanthe speciosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring. Though tends to be much less vigorous in cultivation, it will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tecomanthe speciosa (Three kings vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Needs strong support. Water freely in growth & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tecomanthe speciosa

Other names

Three kings vine, New Zealand bignonia

Genus

Tecomanthe Tecomanthe

Species

T. speciosa - T. speciosa is a tender, twining, evergreen climber with pinnate leaves divided into five broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring. Though tends to be much less vigorous in cultivation, it will most likely need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tecomanthe speciosa (Three kings vine) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Needs strong support. Water freely in growth & feed monthly. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel