OK
In progress indicator

Telekia speciosa (Heart-leaved ox eye)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Telekia speciosa

Other names

Heart-leaved ox eye, Ox-eye daisy, Yellow ox-eye, Buphthalmum speciosum, Heartleaf oxeye

Genus

Telekia Telekia

Species

T. speciosa - T. speciosa is a summer-flowering herbaceous perennial. It has bold, heart-shaped leaves and single large, daisy-like flowers with yellow feathery petals and golden centres on branching stems.


Telekia speciosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Telekia speciosa (Heart-leaved ox eye) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moisture soil in partial shade. Shelter from strong winds. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Telekia speciosa

Other names

Heart-leaved ox eye, Ox-eye daisy, Yellow ox-eye, Buphthalmum speciosum, Heartleaf oxeye

Genus

Telekia Telekia

Species

T. speciosa - T. speciosa is a summer-flowering herbaceous perennial. It has bold, heart-shaped leaves and single large, daisy-like flowers with yellow feathery petals and golden centres on branching stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Telekia speciosa (Heart-leaved ox eye) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, moisture soil in partial shade. Shelter from strong winds. Tends to self-seed readily in ideal growing conditions. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding if desired.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Christian

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel