OK
In progress indicator

Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group (Fringe cups Odorata Group)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group

Other names

Fringe cups Odorata Group, Bigflower tellima Odorata Group, Fragrant fringe cups, Fringecups Odorata Group

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Variety or Cultivar

Odorata Group _ Odorata Group are rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennials with hairy, rounded, lobed and scalloped, mid- to light green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of small, fragrant, cream to pale yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer.


Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove the faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Sow by self-seeding or sow in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group (Fringe cups Odorata Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate dry soil in full shade or full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Tends to self-seed freely. Usually evergreen in warm climates, deciduous in the coldest regions of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group

Other names

Fringe cups Odorata Group, Bigflower tellima Odorata Group, Fragrant fringe cups, Fringecups Odorata Group

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Variety or Cultivar

Odorata Group _ Odorata Group are rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennials with hairy, rounded, lobed and scalloped, mid- to light green leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of small, fragrant, cream to pale yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Cream in Spring; Cream, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove the faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Sow by self-seeding or sow in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora Odorata Group (Fringe cups Odorata Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate dry soil in full shade or full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Tends to self-seed freely. Usually evergreen in warm climates, deciduous in the coldest regions of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel