OK
In progress indicator

Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group (Fringe cups Rubra Group)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group

Other names

Fringe cups Rubra Group, Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea, Tellima grandiflora 'Rosea', Tellima grandiflora 'Purpurea'

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Variety or Cultivar

Rubra Group _ Rubra Group are rosette-forming, evergreen perennials with rounded to heart-shaped, lobed, purple to red-flushed, green leaves turning deep red in winter and, in late spring to midsummer, tall spikes of pink-fringed, greenish-white, bell-shaped flowers.


Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Pink, Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green, Flushed red in Spring; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Autumn; Dark-red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group (Fringe cups Rubra Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate dry soil in full shade or full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Tends to self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group

Other names

Fringe cups Rubra Group, Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea, Tellima grandiflora 'Rosea', Tellima grandiflora 'Purpurea'

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Variety or Cultivar

Rubra Group _ Rubra Group are rosette-forming, evergreen perennials with rounded to heart-shaped, lobed, purple to red-flushed, green leaves turning deep red in winter and, in late spring to midsummer, tall spikes of pink-fringed, greenish-white, bell-shaped flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pink, Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green, Flushed red in Spring; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Autumn; Dark-red in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group (Fringe cups Rubra Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Will tolerate dry soil in full shade or full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Tends to self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel