OK
In progress indicator

Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea (Fringe cups)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea

Other names

Fringe cups, Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Species

T. grandiflora var. purpurea - T. grandiflora var. purpurea is an upright herbaceous perennial with reddish-purple or bronze foliage and pinkish-cream flowers in summer.


Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Cream, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed bronze, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove the faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea (Fringe cups) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in any fertile, humus-rich, moistsoil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate full sun & drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea

Other names

Fringe cups, Tellima grandiflora Rubra Group

Genus

Tellima Tellima

Species

T. grandiflora var. purpurea - T. grandiflora var. purpurea is an upright herbaceous perennial with reddish-purple or bronze foliage and pinkish-cream flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed bronze, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Bronze in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove the faded flower spikes. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea (Fringe cups) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in any fertile, humus-rich, moistsoil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Will tolerate full sun & drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Seeds

I have collected 1000's of seeds. When is it best to sow these? Many thanks read more

There are 0 active discussions about Tellima grandiflora var. purpurea (Fringe cups)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel