OK
In progress indicator

Tephrocactus articulatus (Paper spine cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tephrocactus articulatus

Other names

Opuntia papyracantha, Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus, Paper spine cactus, Pine cone cactus, Tephrocactus papyracanthus

Genus

Tephrocactus Tephrocactus

Species

T. articulatus - T. articulatus is a tender, perennial cacti with cone-shaped, grey-green stem segments bearing long, flat, papery, sharp-pointed spines and white flowers blooming at the stem tips in summer.


Tephrocactus articulatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tephrocactus articulatus (Paper spine cactus) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in full light. Water freely in growth and apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tephrocactus articulatus

Other names

Opuntia papyracantha, Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus, Paper spine cactus, Pine cone cactus, Tephrocactus papyracanthus

Genus

Tephrocactus Tephrocactus

Species

T. articulatus - T. articulatus is a tender, perennial cacti with cone-shaped, grey-green stem segments bearing long, flat, papery, sharp-pointed spines and white flowers blooming at the stem tips in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tephrocactus articulatus (Paper spine cactus) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in full light. Water freely in growth and apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel