OK
In progress indicator

Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea (Purple tephrosia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea

Other names

Tephrosia apollinea, Purple tephrosia, Galega apollinea, Sakhal, Wild indigo, Auhuhu

Genus

Tephrosia Tephrosia

Species

T. purpurea subsp. apollinea - T. purpurea subsp. apollinea is a variable, half-hardy, erect or spreading annual, short-lived, evergreen perennial, or subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into obovate to oblong, silky-hairy, grey-green leaves and, from midwinter to late spring, racemes of pea-like purple to purple-pink flowers followed by flattened, green seed pods ripening pale brown.


Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves and roots are used in traditional, herbal medicine. Used for indigo dye. Toxic to fish, insects, and goats. Human ingestion may cause vomiting. Large doses can be fatal.

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple-pink, Purple in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Deadhead if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea (Purple tephrosia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, rocky or stony soil in full sun. Drought and saline tolerant once established. May bloom throughout the year. Fixes nitrogen in the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea

Other names

Tephrosia apollinea, Purple tephrosia, Galega apollinea, Sakhal, Wild indigo, Auhuhu

Genus

Tephrosia Tephrosia

Species

T. purpurea subsp. apollinea - T. purpurea subsp. apollinea is a variable, half-hardy, erect or spreading annual, short-lived, evergreen perennial, or subshrub with pinnate leaves divided into obovate to oblong, silky-hairy, grey-green leaves and, from midwinter to late spring, racemes of pea-like purple to purple-pink flowers followed by flattened, green seed pods ripening pale brown.

Native to

Arabian Peninsula, Northeastern Africa, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Toxicity

Leaves and roots are used in traditional, herbal medicine. Used for indigo dye. Toxic to fish, insects, and goats. Human ingestion may cause vomiting. Large doses can be fatal.


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Spring; Purple-pink, Purple in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Deadhead if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Tephrosia purpurea subsp. apollinea (Purple tephrosia) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Containers, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, rocky or stony soil in full sun. Drought and saline tolerant once established. May bloom throughout the year. Fixes nitrogen in the soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel